AWARD WINNERS


 

2016 RECOGNITION AWARD WINNERS

  leonor gavina-valls and the gavina family   LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT award

 

leonor gavina-valls

and the gavina

family

 

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT

award

paul thornton   OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO THE ASSOCIATION

paul thornton

 

OUTSTANDING

CONTRIBUTION TO THE

ASSOCIATION

tracy ging   SPECIAL RECOGNITION AWARD

tracy ging

 

SPECIAL

RECOGNITION AWARD

jim reynolds   ALFRED PEET PASSIONATE CUP AWARD

jim reynolds

 

ALFRED PEET

PASSIONATE CUP

AWARD

 
scott rao   DISTINGUISHED AUTHOR AWARD

scott rao

 

DISTINGUISHED

AUTHOR AWARD

hanna neuschwander   DISTINGUISHED NEWCOMER AWARD

hanna neuschwander

 

DISTINGUISHED

NEWCOMER AWARD

lorenzo perkins   SERVICE TO THE ASSOCIATION AWARD

lorenzo perkins

 

SERVICE TO THE

ASSOCIATION AWARD

 
 

2016 SUSTAINABILITY AWARD WINNER

World Coffee Research for their project International Multilocation Variety TriaL

WORLD COFFEE RESEARCH                                                                                                                                     For their for their project International Multilocation Variety Trial

 

 
 

2016 BEST NEW PRODUCT COMPETITION WINNERS

STAINLESS VACUUM  CREAMER/ DAIRY SERVER (SH-MAE10)  BY ZOJIRUSHI AMERICA  CORPORATION

STAINLESS VACUUM 

CREAMER/ DAIRY SERVER

(SH-MAE10) 

BY ZOJIRUSHI AMERICA 

CORPORATION

Commercial Coffee or Tea Preparation and Serving Equipment

Sette 270W by Baratza

Sette 270W

by Baratza

Consumer Coffee or Tea Preparation and Serving Equipment (ELECTRICAL)

Glass ESPRO Press, Models P5 and P3 by ESPRO

Glass ESPRO Press,

Models P5 and P3 by

ESPRO

Consumer Coffee or Tea Preparation and Serving Equipment (NON-ELECTRICAL)

Short Run Paper cups with online cup designer by CupPrint  

Short Run Paper cups

with online cup

designer by CupPrint

 

Coffee Accessories

miso sip by miso sip

miso sip by miso sip

Specialty Beverage Stand Alone

Monin Hawaiian Island Syrup BY Monin Gourmet Flavorings

Monin Hawaiian Island

Syrup

BY Monin Gourmet

Flavorings

Specialty Beverage Flavor Additive (ONE FLAVOR ONLY)

  Ghirardelli Maximo Sauce Dispensing System by Ghirardelli Professional Products  

 

Ghirardelli Maximo

Sauce Dispensing

System by Ghirardelli

Professional

Products

 

Packaging

RoasterTools by RoasterTools

RoasterTools by

RoasterTools

Open Class

 
 

Past Winners

Lifetime Achievement

  • 2015 - William McAlpin
  • 2014 - Robert Stiller
  • 2013 - Ricardo Espita
  • 2012 - Dan Cox
  • 2011 - William Hempstead
  • 2009 - Ted Lingle
  • 2008 - Paul Katzeff
  • 2007 - Donald Schoenholt
  • 2005 - The Diedrich Family (Carl Sr., Martin and Stephan)
  • 2004 - Michael Sivetz
  • 2003 - Mary Williams
  • 2002 - Bill Fishbein
  • 2001 - Keble Munn
  • 2000 - Gerry Baldwin
  • 1998 - Pete McGlaughlin
  • 1997 - Dr. Ernesto Illy
  • 1996 - George Howell
  • 1994 - David Schapira (posthumuously)
  • 1992 - Alfred Peet
  • 1991 - Erna Knutsen

Sustainability

  • 2015 - Bukonzo Joint Cooperative Union for their project "Gender Action Learning System (GALS): enhancing the participation of women coffee farmers in western Uganda" 
  • 2014 - Twin
  • 2013 - Pueblo a Pueblo School Garden Project
  • 2012 - Responding to Climate Change:  Building Community Based Reliance.  In partnership with Dukunde Kawa Cooperative, PROGRESO, REDI and Thanksgiving Coffee Co.
  • 2009 - The Zeri Foundation
  • 2005 - Las Nubes Sustainable Coffee, Portland Roasting, Starbucks
 

Distinguished Author or Publisher

  • 2015 - Oliver Strand
  • 2013 - Zachary Carlsen & Jordan Michelman
  • 2012 - David Schomer
  • 2011 - Thompson Owen
  • 2010 - Donald Schoenholt
  • 2009 - Kerri Goodman
  • 2008 - Connie Blumhardt
  • 2007 - Daniele Giovannucci
  • 2005 - Ward Barbee
  • 2004 - Maja Wallengren
  • 2003 - Timothy Castle
  • 2002 - Mark Pendergrast
  • 2001 - Ian Bersten
  • 2000 - Laura Gorman
  • 1999 - Bruce Milletto
  • 1997 - Shea Sturdivant
  • 1996 - Kenneth Davids

Special Recognition

  • 2015 - Joe Marrocco
  • 2013 - Dan Streetman
  • 2012 - The SCAA First Responders
  • 2011 - The Specialty Coffee Industry of New Orleans
  • 2010 - Mick Wheeler
  • 2009 - Jeanne Sleeper
  • 2008 - Dr. Ernesto Illy
  • 2007 - Jeff Vojta
  • 2005 - John Sanders
  • 2004 - Martin I. Elkin (posthumuously) & Jeremy Woods
  • 2003 - Karalynn McDermott
  • 2001 - Don Holly
  • 2000 - Douglas Carpenter
  • 1999 - John Rapinchuk
  • 1997 - James Glang
  • 1996 - Melissa Pugash
  • 1995 - Ted Lingle
  • 1993 - Marvin Golden

Outstanding Contribution to the Association

  • 2015 - Spencer Turer
  • 2013 - Karl Schmidt
  • 2011 - Melissa Pugash
  • 2010 - Gale Lingle
  • 2009 - Rick Peyser
  • 2008 - David Griswold
  • 2007 - Becky McKinnon
  • 2006 - Doug Zell
  • 2005 - Paul Songer
  • 2004 - Jamie Utendorf-Hagen
  • 2003 - David Dallis
  • 2002 - Victor Allen Mondry
  • 2001 - Robert M. Lockwood & Jane Philips McCabe
  • 2000 - Ellen Jordan Reidy
  • 1999 - Kathy Owen
  • 1998 - Carl Staub
  • 1997 - Phyllis Jordan
  • 1996 - Phil Jones
  • 1995 - Linda Smithers
  • 1994 - Leonor Gavina-Valls
  • 1993 - Dan Cox
  • 1991 - Founding Fathers Group (Phyllis Baldenhofer, Paul Katzeff, Ted Lingle, Pete McLaughlin, Gary Talboy, Larry Karper, John Rapinchuk, John Randell, & Don Schoenholt)

Alfred Peet Passionate Cup

  • 2015 - Carlo Di Ruocco
  • 2014 - Sunalini Menon
  • 2013 - Piero Bambi
  • 2008 - Alfred Peet

Service to the Association

  • 2014 - Trevor Corlett
  • 2013 - Andi Trindle
  • 2012 - Chris Schooley
  • 2011 - Ildi Revi