SCHEDULE OF EVENTS


 

TUESDAY, APRIL 18, 2017

8am - 5pm     Specialty Tea Institute: Tea Certification Program
5 - 8pm       Re:co Symposium Reception + Badge Pick-up at the Westin Hotel


WEDNESDAY, APRIL 19, 2017

7 - 10am      Re:co Symposium Registration Open
7 - 8:30am     Re:co Symposium Breakfast
8am - 5pm     Specialty Tea Institute: Tea Certification Program
8am - 7pm     Expo Registration Open
8am - 7pm     Exhibitor Early Move-in
9am - 5pm     Re:co Symposium - Limited attendance ticketed event
5 - 6pm          Re:co Symposium Reception


THURSDAY, APRIL 20, 2017

7 - 8:30am      Re:co Symposium Breakfast
7am - 6pm      Expo Registration Open
7am - 7 pm     Exhibitor Move-In
9am - 5pm      Re:co Symposium
10am - 5pm    USCC Judges Certification Workshops
12-4pm      Pathway Classes
1-5pm        Espresso Machine Manufacturer Tour
6-9pm       Official Launch Party at the Paramount Theatre

FRIDAY, APRIL 21, 2017

7am - 6pm      Expo Registration Open
7 – 10:30am      Exhibitor Move-In
7 + 7:30am     Java Jog 10K & 5K
8 - 9:30am        Rainforest Alliance Sustainable Coffee Breakfast – Ticketed Event
8am - 5pm      Pathway Classes
8:30 - 9:30am   Coffee + Networking Mixer
9am - 5pm      United States Barista Championship – Round 1
9am - 1pm       Coffeehouse Tour: Capitol Hill
9am - 12pm     Lectures
10:15am - 12pm    Kenya Cupping: Kenya Coffee Directorate
10:30am       Official Opening of Exhibits, Hosted by SCA Board Of Directors
10:30am - 4pm    United States Brewers Cup Championship – Round 1
10:30am - 4pm    United States Cup Tasters Championship – Round 1
10:30am - 5:30pm   Exhibit Hall Open to Registrants
11am - 4pm        United States Roaster Championship
12 - 2pm          Scientific Poster Session
2 - 3:30pm      World Coffee Research General Assembly
4 - 6pm         World Coffee Research Think + Drink
4 - 6pm         Coffee Technicians Guild Meeting & Mixer



SATURDAY, APRIL 22, 2017

7:30 - 9am     IWCA Breakfast – Ticketed Event
7:45am       Starbucks Kent Plant Tour
8am       Starbucks Kent Plant Tour
8am - 5pm    Expo Registration Open
8 - 10:30am     Exhibit Hall open to Exhibitors only
8am - 5pm    Pathway Classes
9am - 12pm     Lectures
9am - 10:15am   Portrait Country Program: Kenya
9am - 3:30pm    United States Barista Championship – Semi-finals
10:15am - 12pm  Kenya Cupping: Kenya Coffee Directorate
10:30am - 4pm   United States Brewers Cup Championship – Round 1 continued
10:30am - 4pm   United States Cup Tasters Championship – Semi-finals
10:30am - 5:30pm   Exhibit Hall Open to Registrants
10:30am     Starbucks Kent Plant Tour
10:45am     Starbucks Kent Plant Tour
11am - 4pm    United States Roaster Championship
12 - 1:30pm      CQI Luncheon – Ticketed Event
3 - 4pm       SCA Volunteer Leadership Meet & Greet
4:30 - 5:30pm    Roasters Guild Mixer
5:30 - 6:30pm    Roasters Guild Meeting - Open to Members & Others Interested in the Guild
7:30pm       Roasters Guild Party at Pyramid Alehouse, hosted by Roast – Everyone Invited 21 & over

SUNDAY, APRIL 23, 2017

8am - 3pm    Registration Open
8 - 10:30am    Exhibit Hall Open to Exhibitors only
8am - 2pm      Pathway Classes
9:45-10am    United States Cup Tasters Championship – Final Round
10am - 2:30pm  United States Barista Championship – Final Round
10am - 2:30pm  United States Brewers Cup Championship – Final Round
10:30 - 11:45am    Lectures
10:30am - 4 pm    Exhibit Hall Open to Registrants
2:00 - 6:00pm       Coffeehouse & Craft Brewery Tour: Fremont/Ballard
3:15 - 4:15pm       United States Coffee Championship Winners Announcement
4pm - 10pm       Exhibitor Move-out
8:30pm           Barista Guild Party at Trinity Nightclub – Everyone Invited, 21 & over

MONDAY, APRIL 24, 2017

7 - 11am       Exhibitor Move-Out Concludes