AWARD WINNERS


2017 BEST NEW PRODUCT COMPETITION WINNERS

 

2017 Sustainability Award Winners

 

2016 RECOGNITION AWARD WINNERS

  leonor gavina-valls and the gavina family   LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT award

 

leonor gavina-valls

and the gavina

family

 

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT

award

paul thornton   OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO THE ASSOCIATION

paul thornton

 

OUTSTANDING

CONTRIBUTION TO THE

ASSOCIATION

tracy ging   SPECIAL RECOGNITION AWARD

tracy ging

 

SPECIAL

RECOGNITION AWARD

jim reynolds   ALFRED PEET PASSIONATE CUP AWARD

jim reynolds

 

ALFRED PEET

PASSIONATE CUP

AWARD

 
scott rao   DISTINGUISHED AUTHOR AWARD

scott rao

 

DISTINGUISHED

AUTHOR AWARD

hanna neuschwander   DISTINGUISHED NEWCOMER AWARD

hanna neuschwander

 

DISTINGUISHED

NEWCOMER AWARD

lorenzo perkins   SERVICE TO THE ASSOCIATION AWARD

lorenzo perkins

 

SERVICE TO THE

ASSOCIATION AWARD

 
 

Past Winners

Lifetime Achievement

  • 2015 - William McAlpin
  • 2014 - Robert Stiller
  • 2013 - Ricardo Espita
  • 2012 - Dan Cox
  • 2011 - William Hempstead
  • 2009 - Ted Lingle
  • 2008 - Paul Katzeff
  • 2007 - Donald Schoenholt
  • 2005 - The Diedrich Family (Carl Sr., Martin and Stephan)
  • 2004 - Michael Sivetz
  • 2003 - Mary Williams
  • 2002 - Bill Fishbein
  • 2001 - Keble Munn
  • 2000 - Gerry Baldwin
  • 1998 - Pete McGlaughlin
  • 1997 - Dr. Ernesto Illy
  • 1996 - George Howell
  • 1994 - David Schapira (posthumuously)
  • 1992 - Alfred Peet
  • 1991 - Erna Knutsen

Sustainability

  • 2015 - Bukonzo Joint Cooperative Union for their project "Gender Action Learning System (GALS): enhancing the participation of women coffee farmers in western Uganda" 
  • 2014 - Twin
  • 2013 - Pueblo a Pueblo School Garden Project
  • 2012 - Responding to Climate Change:  Building Community Based Reliance.  In partnership with Dukunde Kawa Cooperative, PROGRESO, REDI and Thanksgiving Coffee Co.
  • 2009 - The Zeri Foundation
  • 2005 - Las Nubes Sustainable Coffee, Portland Roasting, Starbucks
 

Distinguished Author or Publisher

  • 2015 - Oliver Strand
  • 2013 - Zachary Carlsen & Jordan Michelman
  • 2012 - David Schomer
  • 2011 - Thompson Owen
  • 2010 - Donald Schoenholt
  • 2009 - Kerri Goodman
  • 2008 - Connie Blumhardt
  • 2007 - Daniele Giovannucci
  • 2005 - Ward Barbee
  • 2004 - Maja Wallengren
  • 2003 - Timothy Castle
  • 2002 - Mark Pendergrast
  • 2001 - Ian Bersten
  • 2000 - Laura Gorman
  • 1999 - Bruce Milletto
  • 1997 - Shea Sturdivant
  • 1996 - Kenneth Davids

Special Recognition

  • 2015 - Joe Marrocco
  • 2013 - Dan Streetman
  • 2012 - The SCAA First Responders
  • 2011 - The Specialty Coffee Industry of New Orleans
  • 2010 - Mick Wheeler
  • 2009 - Jeanne Sleeper
  • 2008 - Dr. Ernesto Illy
  • 2007 - Jeff Vojta
  • 2005 - John Sanders
  • 2004 - Martin I. Elkin (posthumuously) & Jeremy Woods
  • 2003 - Karalynn McDermott
  • 2001 - Don Holly
  • 2000 - Douglas Carpenter
  • 1999 - John Rapinchuk
  • 1997 - James Glang
  • 1996 - Melissa Pugash
  • 1995 - Ted Lingle
  • 1993 - Marvin Golden

Outstanding Contribution to the Association

  • 2015 - Spencer Turer
  • 2013 - Karl Schmidt
  • 2011 - Melissa Pugash
  • 2010 - Gale Lingle
  • 2009 - Rick Peyser
  • 2008 - David Griswold
  • 2007 - Becky McKinnon
  • 2006 - Doug Zell
  • 2005 - Paul Songer
  • 2004 - Jamie Utendorf-Hagen
  • 2003 - David Dallis
  • 2002 - Victor Allen Mondry
  • 2001 - Robert M. Lockwood & Jane Philips McCabe
  • 2000 - Ellen Jordan Reidy
  • 1999 - Kathy Owen
  • 1998 - Carl Staub
  • 1997 - Phyllis Jordan
  • 1996 - Phil Jones
  • 1995 - Linda Smithers
  • 1994 - Leonor Gavina-Valls
  • 1993 - Dan Cox
  • 1991 - Founding Fathers Group (Phyllis Baldenhofer, Paul Katzeff, Ted Lingle, Pete McLaughlin, Gary Talboy, Larry Karper, John Rapinchuk, John Randell, & Don Schoenholt)

Alfred Peet Passionate Cup

  • 2015 - Carlo Di Ruocco
  • 2014 - Sunalini Menon
  • 2013 - Piero Bambi
  • 2008 - Alfred Peet

Service to the Association

  • 2014 - Trevor Corlett
  • 2013 - Andi Trindle
  • 2012 - Chris Schooley
  • 2011 - Ildi Revi